TERMS OF USE

This page states the terms and conditions under which you may use this site, which is the property of Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP. Your use of this site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Copyright © 2019 Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP. All rights reserved. The contents of this site are owned by and copyrighted by Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP and its suppliers. It also contains trade-marks of Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP and others. You may print, copy or save portions of this site for your own use only – provided that all copyright and trade-mark provisions contained on the site remain intact.

 

Unauthorized use of any portion of this site beyond that contained in the previous paragraph may violate copyright, trade-mark and other laws.

 

While Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP uses reasonable efforts to maintain this site in an up-to-date fashion, it does not warrant the completeness, timeliness or accuracy of any information contained on this site, and may make changes thereto at any time in its sole discretion without notice. All information contained herein is provided to users “as is”.

 

This site and all materials provided on this site are provided for information purposes only and are not to be construed as legal advice or an offer for sale. You must seek specific advice on any concerns or matters related to the general information on our site.

 

The formation of a Solicitor-Client relationship is not created by your access to this site or the provision of information to us through this site or by electronic mail. Should you require our assistance in any legal matters, we must agree to represent you in those matters. Electronic communications are not guaranteed to be confidential and should not be treated as such.

 

This site is not intended to solicit any individual or organization in jurisdictions outside of Ontario, nor is it intended to solicit those already represented by counsel.

 

In no event is Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP or any third parties mentioned on the site liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, special, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, lost profits, or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use this site, the reliability of the internet, or the material contained on the site whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, operation of law, or any other legal theory, and whether or not Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP is advised of the possibility of such damages.

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP disclaims all warranties or conditions, express or implied, in respect of any information on or the use of this site, including any implied warranties or conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability and noninfringement.

 

This site is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada, excluding any conflicts of law provisions and excluding the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods. Any legal action against Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP shall take place in the courts of the Province of Ontario. The parties attorn to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario.

 

Any third party sites that are linked to this site are not under Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP’s control. Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP is not responsible for anything on the linked sites, including without limitation any content, links to other sites, any changes to those sites, or any policies those sites may have. Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP  provides links as a convenience only and such links do not imply any endorsement by Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP of those sites.

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP may collect information from its users. Please view our Privacy Policy, below.

 

The confidentiality of Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP client information is subject to solicitor/client privilege.

PRIVACY POLICY

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

 

Your Privacy Rights

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies to lawyers and law firms. We also have confidentiality obligations that arise from the solicitor-client relationship.

 

Why Does Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP Need Personal Information?

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, we need to collect personal information for various reasons including: understanding client needs, representing our clients, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, maintaining client contact information, and providing materials concerning our services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as age, identification numbers, income, ethnic origin, credit or banking information, employee records, medical records, and any information relevant to the issue for which we have been retained. We must collect and use such personal information to provide legal services. This information may be about our clients, or may be about individuals who are not clients, but are involved in transactions, matters or disputes with clients.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in the normal course of client representation and only by lawful and reasonable means. We collect personal information directly from our clients and also obtain information from sources other than the individual: for example, insurance companies, real estate agents in a property transaction, government agencies or registries, employers, accountants, internally generated work product, and other parties to a transaction, matter or dispute.

Consent

In most cases, we ask individuals to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose their personal information where such collection, use and disclosure is such that would not be considered normal for a law firm’s representation of a client. Permission may be expressed in writing or be implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through an authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

 

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide legal advice and services to clients, to administer client accounting and to include clients in any direct marketing activities. If an individual tells us they no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material. Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP does not disclose personal information to any third parties to enable them to market their products and services.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP will disclose personal information; such as: when we are required or authorized by law or ethical reasons to do so, for example by court order or pursuant to exemptions to consents provided in applicable privacy legislation; when an individual has consented to the disclosure; when the legal services we are providing requires us give information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction, or as necessary for court actions); where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations; if we engage expert witnesses on a client’s behalf; if we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions on a client’s behalf; if the information is already publicly known, or if our law firm was to merge with another or otherwise become part of another firm.

 

Updating Personal Information

It is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any personal information changes, the individual should inform us so we can make any necessary changes. If Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP holds information about an individual that the individual can show is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are: premises security; restricted file access; deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls; and internal password and security policies.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

 

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

An individual’s right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when, for example: denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by one of our clients, or is allowed under relevant privacy legislation); information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against the individual; granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; to do so would prejudice negotiations; to protect our firm’s rights and property; or the request is frivolous or vexatious. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. If an individual is represented by other counsel for a dispute or transaction, we are not able to discuss privacy or other matters directly with that person. In those circumstances, the individual’s counsel must contact us. If we deny a request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

 

Communicating with Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP

Some view Internet e-mail as less confidential than other more traditional forms of communication. If a client does not wish us to use Internet e-mail, please advise us in writing.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Requests for Access

If you have any privacy questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our office:

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP LLP
200 Queens Avenue, Suite 301

London, Ontario

N6A 1J3
Attn: Privacy Policy

Email: info@tmbfamilylaw.ca

 

Employment Inquiries

When one applies to Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP for a job, we need to consider personal information as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates for a limited time after a decision has been made, unless the individual asks us not to retain the information. If a job offer is accepted, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

 

WebSite

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, which will not include any identifiable personal information.

CONTACT US

Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP

200 Queens Avenue, Suite 301

London, Ontario

N6A 1J3

Phone: (519) 433-0009

Fax:     (519) 433-0010

E-mail: info@tmbfamilylaw.ca

Logo%20-%20Linkedin_edited.png
Logo%20-%20Twitter_edited.png

HOURS OF OPERATION

Monday:        9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday:        9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday:  9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Thursday:      9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Friday:           9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Meetings are by appointment only. No drop-ins, please. Morning and evening appointments may be accommodated.

​​​​© 2019 Trieu Mimnagh Buač LLP - All Rights Reserved  | Terms of Use & Privacy Policy